Friday, February 28, 2014

Happy baby

Maverick is seriously the happiest baby ever...we've been so blessed 🙏 and we thank god every day for this sweet blessing!

So in love with this little bubby! 👶

Thursday, February 27, 2014

Change of clothes please

Why yes we did change outfits 3 times today!!! Peed through our first gown so into the lion footed after our bath, spit up on that one so into the football, pred all over that one so into the ship gown...oh to be a boy!
So maybe the doc is are 'well endowed' ha. It's kinda funny bc he isn't the first person to mention that. The nurse in the hospital nursery said it too. Daddy is proud (tmi? Good memories). Love holding this babe throughout the day!
Wild man with wild man hair!
My cute little puppy house shoes 
Sweet sweet dreams to a sweet sweet boy!

Wednesday, February 26, 2014

Doc Appt

We had a check up are 22" long and weigh 8lbs 9oz!
Doc said you were perfect but we already knew that. Lol

Tuesday, February 25, 2014

Life of baby M

Enjoying his little mat
Love waking up to this sweet face
Such a happy baby
Looking so long and skinny 
My little family (caught him yawning)

Monday, February 24, 2014

Picture love

We had Jillian Thomas come to our house for pictures of our newest family member. I love the way they turned out ;))

Friday, February 21, 2014

Happy 2 weeks

Happy two weeks to the most precious little man I know!!!
Rocking the Mohawk!!!
From daddy and baby M for momma!!! I love it! Baby M's birthstone ❤️

Thursday, February 20, 2014

Lil photo shoot and first bath

Yesterday Maverick and I had a fun little photo shoot before we started our day...isn't he the sweetest!

Then we had our first big boy bath...he liked it so much he pooped in it. So we got two baths ;)

Mommas snuggle bug

Tuesday, February 18, 2014

Monday, February 17, 2014

Mommas boy

When we left the hospital you weighed 8.8 (only lost 2oz). 
When we went to your first doc appt you weighed 8.6 (dr was happy with that but wants you back up to birth weight within 2 weeks). 
I don't think that will be a problem because you love to nurse. 
And you are such a mommas boy!!! Dad and I "discuss" who we think you look like the most. Of course he thinks your his splitting image but I would have to disagree. ;)
You do this eyebrow thing that looks just like your dad have mommas blue eyes and mommas chin for sure. Yeah, we know daddy has the same chin but not as prominent as ours buddy. Your eyes are shaped like daddy's and you have his full cheeks ;) I think your nose looks like mine did when I was a baby. 
I gotta get out some baby pics and compare side by side! 

Friday, February 14, 2014

Happy Valentine's Day

And happy ONE WEEK to the sweetest baby boy I know!!! Love him more than anything in this world! Thank you Jesus for giving us this precious gift!!!